enquiry@inhouse.edu.my
+60 3 20702819
bb03df234ff084650e02436b99769cc0.jpg

International Student Admission

Great to know that students from all over the world are expressing interest in In-House Multimedia College. Here are some information that can be helpful before you come to Malaysia.
Entrance to Malaysia
Every person entering Malaysia must possess a valid national Passport or internationally recognized Travel Document valid for travel to Malaysia. Any person not in possession of a Passport or Travel Document which is recognized by the Malaysian Government, must obtain a Document in lieu of Passport.
Application for the Document in lieu of Passport can be made at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad. Holders of Travel Documents like a Certificate of Identity, Laisser Passer, Titre de Voyage or a Country's Certificate of Permanent Residence must ensure that their return to the issuing country or the country of residence is guaranteed.The documents shall be valid, for more than six (6) months from the date of entry into Malaysia. Foreigners who wish to visit Malaysia have to obtain a pass at the point of entry besides a visa (where required) which allows them to stay temporarily. A pass is an endorsement in the passport constituting permission to stay for the approved duration. Other than entry application for the purpose of tourist social or business visits, all applications for other types of passes (i.e. Student Pass) must be requested for immigration visa approval and obtaining of student pass before arriving in the country.

Admission to In-House Multimedia College
An admission letter will be issued to international students upon paying the Registration fee. Documents required by the College are as below:

  • One set of passport copy (all pages of passport including empty pages in A4 size papers)
  • Photo copies of school certificates (1 set). The certificates must be translated and certified by Origin Council/Notarial office.
  • Photo copies of Transcripts (1 set).  Transcripts must be translated and Certified by Origin Council/Notarial Office.
  • 1 passport size colored recent photographs with white background.
  • Pre-medical

Students above the age of 23 and with previous working experience must enclose curriculum vitae (CV), students’ personal statement and a reference letter from the previous employer.
The College representative will submit the application to Immigration Head Office and Ministry of Higher Education (MOHE), Malaysia. It usually takes 1 month for submission to be approved. The approval letter will be sent to the student to apply for a valid student pass in the Malaysian embassy at the student’s country of origin.
Once all the procedures are completed, students can make pay the course fees to In-House Multimedia College by transferring the amount to:
RHB Bank Account No:  214213-0000-5158
Name: IN-HOUSE ACADEMY SDN BHD
Swift Code: RHBBMYKLXXX
Arrival to Malaysia
In-House Multimedia College can arrange to meet the students upon their arrival. Student or agents must inform the International office of the arrival details by fax or email at least 2 weeks before the arrival date. Once we have received the arrival details, our staff will meet the student at the airport and assist in getting clearance at the Immigration checkpoint.
The College representative has to submit the Student Approval Letter from Putrajaya and Student Detail to the Immigration Department Officer at the checkpoint.

Malaysian Immigration law requires the college to meet all foreign students at the immigration checkpoint. Students are not allowed to check out without the college officer present at the checkpoint. Therefore, it is important for the College to be informed of student’s arrival to avoid having to sleep in the airport.